Coffex Coffee (M) Sdn Bhd (“Coffex Malaysia”, “us”, “we” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of any information, including information that can be linked or directed to a specific individual for example name, address, phone number, email address, credit card information and bank account details (“Personal Data”) of our users or customers (collectively “Users”). This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and the laws of Malaysia.

Please read this Privacy Policy pertaining to personal information we may collect from you. By providing your Personal Data to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

YOUR PRIVACY

This site is to explain the privacy policy which includes the use and the protection of information submitted by the Users. This website does not automatically gather personal information that can identify you when you browse the site. If you make any transaction or send e-mails which contain personal information, this information may be shared with other public agencies to help us to provide better and effective service.

 

YOUR CONSENT

By giving us your personal information, you are giving us consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information under the terms of this policy and any relevant privacy and data protection laws in Malaysia. If you do not wish to give us this consent, then please do not use any of the electronic forms in our website.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED

In order for us to provide you with our products and/or services, we need to collect relevant Personal Data from you. We only collect the information that is needed for the registration procedure at our website or when filling up the registration form on the website.  The information that we gathered are voluntarily submitted by the Users to us.

 

PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily on our website and the other related channels may be processed and/or disclosed to our Vendors (as hereinafter defined) for the following purposes (collectively, “Purposes”):

  • to manage, verify and complete transactions with you;
  • to direct market our products and/or services to you;
  • to understand and analyse our sales, and your needs and preferences;
  • to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;
  • to enable you to participate in promotions and contests;
  • to process exchanges or product returns;
  • to improve our services;
  • to respond to your requests or complaints;
  • to send you updates on products, news and event updates, rewards and promotions, special privileges and initiatives offered by Coffex Malaysia  and/or its partners and/or advertisers;
  • to process your payment transactions;
  • for our credit control service and/or collection of debts due and owing to us; and
  • to comply with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligation imposed on us by any relevant authority.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

We will keep confidential all Personal Data collected through our website. We may however disclose such Personal Data within Coffex Malaysia and/or to our Vendors (often referred to as the data processor and third party service providers).

We take every measure to provide a comparable level of protection for Personal Data should the information be processed by a Vendor.

 

DIRECT MARKETING

Should you have given us your Personal Data, you may receive from us or from our Vendors from time to time email and direct mailings containing promotional materials. If you do not wish to receive them, please inform us at shop@coffexcoffee.com

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. To determine how they deal with your Personal Data, you should ensure that you read their respective privacy policies.

 

RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the rights of access to your Personal Data held by us and to request correction of the Personal Data should the information is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-tp-date.

You may make a request to us by emailing to shop@coffexcoffee.com.

 

SECURITY

Our company website has appropriate security measures in place in order to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely safe and secure.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the rights to amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice to the Users. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be uploaded onto our website, therefore we encourage you to check/visit the Privacy Policy page on our website from time to time for any changes on a regular basis.

(Last update 27 November 2019)